Talk to a funeral concierge — free, no obligation.

PayRespect
Get a quote

Profit command center

Do you know your profit per funeral?

You know what comes in. Now see what you may be able to keep. Compare your current operation with a connected Respect scenario using assumptions you control.

With vs. without Respect

Your business at a glance

Fictional starting example

Revenue / funeral

$6,500

Costs / funeral

$3,550

Profit / funeral

$2,950

Profit margin

45.4%

Funerals / year

300

Annual profit

$885,000

Illustrative only. Your actual results depend on your pricing, costs, staffing and volume.

Use your own assumptions

What does one funeral actually earn?

Change any number below. The dashboard updates immediately. Nothing is connected to your accounting system.

Money coming in

Average revenue connected to one funeral.

Money going out

Average costs connected to one funeral.

Live profit snapshot

Revenue

Everything earned from one funeral.

$6,500

Costs

Everything spent to deliver that funeral.

$3,550

Profit

What remains after costs are subtracted.

$2,950
Profit margin45.4%

For every $100 of revenue, about $45 remains as estimated profit.

Estimated annual profit$885,000

Estimated from the assumptions you entered. This is educational, not accounting or financial advice.

Where does the money go?

See the full journey of one dollar.

Every funeral has income and expenses. The wider the bar, the larger its share of total revenue.

Revenue$6,500
100% of revenue
subtract all costs
Costs$3,550
55% of revenue
what remains
Profit$2,950
45% of revenue

Change the view

Profit over time

Estimated profit per funeral

$2,950

Based on 25 funerals each month and your current assumptions.

Illustrative eight-period trend based on the current annual estimate.

What if?

What if each funeral worked a little better?

Build your Respect scenario. Estimate additional revenue captured and possible cost efficiency per funeral. You control both assumptions.

Illustrative opportunity with Respect

+$105,000

Current

$885,000

Scenario

$990,000

Difference

+$105,000

Your assumptions indicate a potential opportunity—not a guaranteed result.

The business case

Without Respect vs. with Respect

See the financial difference your assumptions could make. The Respect scenario uses the opportunity settings above—not a promised outcome.

Without Respect

Current operation

Your revenue and costs as entered in the calculator.

Revenue / funeral$6,500
Costs / funeral$3,550
Profit / funeral$2,950
Profit margin45.4%

Estimated annual profit

$885,000

With Respect

Illustrative scenario

Connected scenario

Includes $250 more revenue and $100 less cost per funeral.

Revenue / funeral$6,750
Costs / funeral$3,450
Profit / funeral$3,300
Profit margin48.9%

Estimated annual profit

$990,000

Potential lift / funeral

+$350

Potential margin change

+3.5 pts

Potential annual difference

+$105,000

Illustrative comparison based entirely on the values you entered. Respect does not guarantee revenue, savings, profit or margin improvement.

Why the numbers may change

Compare how the work moves

01

Lead arrives

02

Manual response

03

Collect information

04

Prepare documents

05

Write obituary

06

Family messages

07

Discuss merchandise

08

Handle flowers

09

Manage payments

10

Track insurance

11

Manual follow-up

12

Separate aftercare

Potential margin leaks

Where could profit be leaking?

What may happen today

Families may not consistently see flowers, merchandise, livestream or keepsake options.

How connection may help

A connected journey can present appropriate choices at the right time without pressure.

AI prepares the repetitive work. Your team decides.

One approved family record can help prepare obituary drafts, family messages, forms, staff tasks, payment reminders and aftercare drafts.

Review
Edit
Approve
Publish or send

AI does not publish sensitive information or make financial, insurance, legal, medical, payment or eligibility decisions.

Explore the AI workflow

Choose what you would connect

Your automation opportunity

You selected 0 workflows that could potentially be connected and automated.

Fictional demo data

Respect business dashboard

Overview·Revenue·Reports

$1,950,000

Revenue

$6,500

Average revenue / funeral

$2,950

Average profit / funeral

45.4%

Profit margin

01

Earn more

See appropriate opportunities across the family journey.

02

Work smarter

Reduce repetitive administrative steps.

03

See more

Understand revenue, cost and profit together.

04

Keep more

Protect time, margin and operating efficiency.

The goal is not simply more revenue. It is a healthier business.

See it with your business

Know your profit. Connect your workflow. Grow with clarity.

Explore the calculator without sharing anything. If you want a guided walkthrough, request one with your business email.

See revenue opportunities

Want to see this with your numbers?

No phone number or financial records required.

Important: All results are illustrative estimates based on the assumptions entered. Actual results vary and are not guaranteed. This experience is general educational guidance, not financial, accounting, tax or legal advice.